Data privacy statement

The following Data Privacy Statement is intended to inform visitors to this website about the collection of personal data, the purpose of processing these data and the data analysis. Pragmatica AG complies with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act.
Please read this Data Privacy Statement carefully before transmitting your personal data. By accessing this website and its links, you as a visitor are declaring that you understand and acknowledge the following information. Should you not consent to the Data Privacy Statement, then please do not access this website in the future and/or do not transmit your personal data.
Pragmatica retains the right to revise the Data Privacy Statement at any time. The most current version at the time of use is always applicable.

Collection and processing of connection data (web tracking)

Automatic recording and saving

Every time you visit this website, our server will automatically save the following information provided by you, the user’s, browser (“connection data”) in log files: IP address, home page (website from where you linked to our website), browser type, operating system, browser language and data and time of access. These connection data provide us with information about the interests, preferences and habits of our visitors. Pragmatica will use these data for anonymous statistical analyses and for internal measures for improving the quality of our services.

Cookies
This website uses cookies to track website use. These are small files that a web portal leaves behind on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit it. The portal can “notice” certain entries and settings (e.g. login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a certain period of time, so that you do not need to undertake these again at each subsequent visit and when navigating in the portal.
At our website we use cookies to save your participation in a survey, as a content tool (so that you are not requested to repeatedly respond to pop-up window messages) and to record your decision for or against using cookies on this portal. Accepting cookies is not absolutely necessary to use the portal, but it does make web browsing more convenient. You can block or delete cookies in your web browser – however, this may impact some of the functions of the portal.
The information collected by means of cookies will not be used to identify you, and the data are completely under our control. The cookies will not serve any purposes other than those listed here.
You can manage and/or delete cookies as desired. To find out how to do this, go to aboutcookies.org. You can delete all of the cookies saved on your computer and configure most browsers to prevent cookies from being stored. However, if you do this you may have to manually configure some settings each time you visit a certain website and accept impairments of certain functions.

Web analysis
We use the “Google Analytics” advertising analysis tool for anonymous evaluation of non-personal usage data (connection data), which helps us recognise trends and improve our online offer. This means that the data are not only processed by Pragmatica AG but also by Google on behalf of Pragmatica. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about your web activities and provide additional services associated with website and Internet usage. Google may forward this information to third parties, provided that this is legally mandated or if third parties are to process these data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.

Forwarding of data
In principle, Pragmatica will not pass on your personal data to third parties without express consent. However, Pragmatica reserves the right to forward such data to partners that provide us with support in running our website or help us with our other business activities. However, these partners are obligated to follow the instructions provided by Pragmatica when using the data as well as to guarantee data protection. In addition, data will be forwarded to third parties if the law, court orders or regulatory requirements mandate this.

Data security
Data is transmitted to Pragmatica through an open, cross-border network that is accessible to anyone. It is not encrypted. It is therefore impossible to rule out data that are transmitted in this manner from being lost or from being viewed by third parties and hence impossible to prevent contact with Pragmatica from being tracked. Consequently, this can result in data being disclosed or their content being changed. In addition, data transmitted over the Internet can be sent across borders, including to countries with less stringent data protection requirements than those in Switzerland, even if the sender and recipient are both located in Switzerland. Pragmatica assumes no liability for direct or indirect damage stemming from data transmission between website visitors and Pragmatica.
However, Pragmatica has taken security measures that protect the data from unauthorised access and safeguard the authenticity of the website, the integrity of the data and the confidentiality of the data transmitted over the internal group network (Intranet).
Only those employees who need the required information have access to your personal data. They are obligated to guarantee the confidentiality of the data.

Saving of data
We will save your personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act only as long as this is required for the indicated purpose. Connection data are subject to a legal retention period of six months. Users can request the deletion of their content data at any time by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. A user’s data will remain saved as long as the user does not make use of his/her right to data deletion.

Links
This Data Privacy Statement does not apply to the websites of third parties that are referenced as links on the Pragmatica website.

Contact
If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Follow us on XING and LinkedIn

Login

This Website uses Cookies. If you continue to use the website, you accept the use of Cookies. You will find more information in our notes on data protection. Accept